2018 WILD Classes Grade 6 Species Profile Project School Name: Hilson Avenue Public School, Ottawa, OntarioStudent Name: HarryMy feature story (<= 750 words) Species name : Grey Wolf (Canis lupus)Introduction paragraph The grey wolf (Canis lupus) is the largest member of the canidae family in the wild (a few domesticated dogs are larger) and is a carnivorous predator in Canada. The grey wolf lives in packs which are normally around 7-8 individuals. They eat any meat but prefer large ungulates (hoofed mammals like deer, sheep and bison). Short Paragraph 1 Short Paragraph 2Short Paragraph 3 Species Fact Box Weight: 20-70 kg (male), 18-55 kg (female)Height: 60-80 cmBody Length: 1270-1850 mm (male), 1370-1585 mm (female)Lifespan: On average a wolf lives 6-8 years. There is a 60% mortality rate in pups and many wolves die before the average age rate. The longest recorded lifespan is 13 in the wild and 17 in captivity.Range: Canada, Alaska, Asia and most of Europe. Previously United States of America and the rest of Europe and Asia.Diet: The grey wolf is a carnivore and eats whatever meat is available but prefers large ungulates (hoofed mammals) like deer. Grey wolves even eat fruit when it's available. They eat 2.5 kg- 6.3 kg of meat an average day. They can eat up to 10 kg of meat per sitting. They bring food back to their pack by regurgitating it.Status: The grey wolf designated not at risk but it's range has been reduced from being the mammal with the largest range beside humans including all of North America and Eurasia to a smaller population due to human activity. Until recently there were bouties given by the government for killing grey wolves in many countries (they became protected in 1970 in Canada) and were considered undesirable as they killed wildlife and livestock.They have been removed from most of the United States (other than a few northern states), Mexico, Europe, North Africa and most of southern Asia. They are still widespread in northern Canada and Northern Asia. Population: There are about 45,000-55, 000 in Canada, 6,500-7,000 in the United States (about 6000 of those in Alaska) and probably less than 10 in Mexico. In the rest of the world there are around 115,000 grey wolves with 12,000 in Europe and 70,000 in Russia. This makes for a total of approximately 166,510-177,010 wolves in the world.Miscellaneous facts Although the grey wolf has grey in its name it can be many colours from white, black, grey brown, orange brown and pale to dark grey.At birth wolves normally have blue eyes but by adulthood their eyes turn yellow, gold, green or brownish.The grey wolf is also known as timber wolf, tundra wolf, polar wolf, arctic wolf, plains wolf and mexican wolf.The grey wolf is the largest wild canid species.When an adult wolf kills prey it eats the animal there and carries food back to the mother and pups in its mouth.Wolves can travel 35 or more km in a day. Most journeys are around 50 km but there have been journeys of over 800 km and a few hundred km is not uncommon.Wolf packs spend the most time together during the winter.Wolves bark whine yap and growl to indicate threat or alarm. Howling is used to coordinate packs. Each wolf has there own howl with larger wolves usually making a deeper noise. The howling can be heard several kilometres away in good conditions.Far north and north-west wolves are larger than the southern and eastern wolves.